Mr and Mrs. Ohio!
[…] The record shows that, in an argument over the phone, Steve Devoto told Reed to stay away from his family and threatened to blow off Reed's head. This statement was witnessed by Devoto's six year old daughter. This argument occurred on March 12, 1993, six weeks before Reed's parole term expired.

19 On the evening of Thursday, March 18, 1993, Reed was served with a summons and complaint. As a result of the telephone argument, Steve Devoto charged Reed with the misdemeanor of "terroristic threatening" in violation of Kentucky law. see Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508.080(a) (Banks-Baldwin Supp. 1990) (proscribing a threat "to commit any crime likely to result in death or serious physical injury to another person").

2o Reed immediately contacted the Devotos. Dinah prepared an affidavit in which she swore that the misdemeanor charge her husband had filed against Reed was false.